UTA organizes first virtual 3D smart city event

Global Smart City Trends
December 8th - 11th

Hear from global cities about what's happening in their cities, what's working, what isn't and how the Urban Technology Alliance can help

Register now !

Sessions include:

From cities such as:

Join us for 3 days of presentations, discussions and networking

A unique experience provided through an online virtual platform from MUST
Join us for free as visitor or reserve a booth to increase your visibility

Draft Program

The fist day focuses on listening to cities experience, presenting their success stories in adopting smart city solutions and increasing their resilience (with a focus on COVID-19 responses).

Schedule (CET) Session Title Speakers
09:00 – 09:30 Opening Remarks Dr Levent Gürgen, UTA President
09:30 – 10:00 Keynote Smart Cities 2021: Why the Obstacle is the Way – Charles REED ANDERSON, CRA and Sparklabs Connex
10:00 – 11:15 Round Table: City Success Stories BUSAN (KR) – Jongsung HWANG, Master Planner of BUSAN EDC Smart City
GLASGOW (UK) – Ann-Marie CAMPBELL, Glasgow City Innovation District
TAIPEI (TW) – Chen-Yu (Leo) LEE Ph. D. Director of Taipei Smart City Office
SAITAMA City (JP) – Hayato SHIMIZU, Mayor of Saitama City.

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 Round Table: Smart and Resilient Cities Korea Smart City Activities with COVID-19 – Daeyeon CHO, Chief Director National Strategic Smart City
SEJONG City (KR) – Minju CHANG, Head of the Smart City Division
MIT (USA) Brian Subirana – Coughs against COVID-19 for Smart Cities using MIT Open AI
KANSAS CITY (USA) – Song SEJUN – Developing food oases in the urban food deserts with smart urban grower network

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

13:00 – 13:30 Wrap up and Discussions Day wrap up and discussions
13:30 – 14:00 Break
14:00 – 16:00 Virtual Networking Free networking session using the MUST patform

The second day will focus on solutions, with presentations of key technologies for smart cities and existing smart city platforms and infrastructures.

 

Schedule (CET) Session Title Speaker
08:50 – 9:00 Opening Remarks Dr. Rodger LEA, UTA Technical Director
09:00 – 10:30 Key Technologies for Smarter Cities UBIIK – Clément Dieudonné, Director Corporate Strategy – City-wide Smart Electricity Infrastructure with Weightless LPWAN
NTT East –  Keiko Doguchi, City and regional revitalization
Qualcomm Smart Cities – Sanjeet PANDIT, Head of Smart Cities, Qualcomm Technologies
WeMB – Joseph Ahn, assistant manager, Smart City Management through Digital Twin solutions
Kentyou – Open Innovation Enabler for Smarter Cities – Levent Gürgen CEO Kentyou

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

10:30 – 11:15 Keynote Dr. Michael Short CBE FREng FIET, Chief Scientific Advisor  at the UK Dept of International Trade
11:15- 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 City Platforms SANTANDER (ES) – Mrs. Verónica Gutierrez chief of Santander Smart City Platform project, Telefonica.
FUJISAWA (JP) – Smart City Fujisawa
GRENOBLE (FR) – Florent CHOLAT, Mayor of Champagnier and Metropolitan Councillor of Grenoble Metropole – Grenoble – Alpes, smart & sustainable, the alpine city of tomorrow
PILSEN (CZ) – Smart City technologies deployed in PILSEN
COLUMBUS (USA) – Jordan Davis, Executive Director, Smart Cities, Columbus Partnership, Smart Columbus – Smart is just the start
VANCOUVER (CA) – David VOGT, President Urban Opus

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

13:00 – 13:30 Wrap up and Discussions
Wrap of the day and discussions
13:30 – 14:00 Break
14:00 – 16:00 Virtual Networking Free networking session using the MUST platform

The third day focuses on presenting the Urban Technology Alliance, how it works and what it can bring to cities and innovators.

Schedule (CET) Session Title Speaker
08:50 – 09:00 Opening Remarks Julie Snell, UTA vice-President
09:00 – 09:30 UTA Working Groups How UTA works – Dr. Rodger LEA, UTA Technical Director
09:30 – 09:45 How to fund your Smart City deployment Levent Gürgen, UTA President, Opportunities from European Commission to fund your sustainable city activities
09:45 – 11:00 Smart city research and development Advancing to end-to-end IoT Security Application for Smart Cities – M-SEC project, Vanessa Clemente, Worldline.
Distributed Artificial Intelligence within the Cloud Things-to-Cloud continuum – DECENTER project – Domenico Siracusa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
GS1(ISO/IEC JTC1 SC31) Smart City Platforms and Case Studies – Daeyoung KIM, KAIST
JENA city (DE) – starting a smart journey – Jürgen Albert, CEO Data in Motion Consulting
Diversity-aware Computing for Smarter Cities – Takuro YONEZAWA – Nagoya University

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:30 Social and sustainable cities Social and sustainable cities: Julie Snell, Scotland 5G group and UTA
CASABLANCA (MA) – Pr. Aawatif HAYAR, Head of Casablanca IEEE Core SC project, A frugal, social and sustainable Smart City:
Knowledge Capital – Keisuke Innami, Knowledge Capital, the field for Creating New Values
Insight SFI Centre for Data Analytics Galway – Future Smart Cities – A short intro for Self-Assessment Method and Holistic KPIs Measuring – Martin Serrano, Insight Centre.

Q&A with Session’s Speakers

12:30 – 13:30 Wrap up and Discussions
Wrap of the day and discussions
13:30 – 14:00 Break
14:00 – 16:00 Virtual Networking Free networking session using the MUST platform

preview the virtual conference environment

Meet the Speakers

UTA Strategic Members

UTA members

UTA Technology Sponsors

Join us for 3 days of presentations, discussions and networking